Privacy Policy of RTDS Association

Last updated: 30 October 2020

Your privacy is very important to us and this Privacy Policy explains how your data is collected and processed. It applies to the RTDS Association, the project websites and related online activities managed by RTDS Association as Dissemination Exploitation and Communication Manager in collaborative projects funded under the EU’s research and innovation framework programmes.

Furthermore, this privacy statement provides information to external data subjects who are not engaged or employed by RTDS Association, where the data subjects provide us with personal data, or we collect data as part of our normal business operations, from a third-party service provider, contract partner, public sources, previous employers or organizations, trade fairs, or communications channels such as email.

RTDS Association, ZVN No.465699086 located at Lerchengasse 25/ 2-3, 1080 Vienna, Austria is the Data Controller for the processing of personal data generated from using our websites, as well as a number of the processes described herein.

1.How and Why We Use Personal Data?

When you visit our websites

When you visit our websites, we collect data through cookies as described below in our cookie policy. The data we collect through cookies consists of data relating to your device, IP address and your use of the websites. Some of this information is aggregated and is not used to identify you, but we also use analytics software on our websites which allows us to link information about your use of our websites back to you, where you have logged into your account. We may observe your use of our websites, events that you attend prior our invitations and your activities at those events (such as the exhibitors you interact with). We may infer and derive certain information from these observations such as what additional brands, subscriptions and events you or a user similar to you may be interested in.

We use the data collected through cookies for providing you with the best user experience and for improving the websites’ content by tracking usage patterns and recording preferences and for allowing you to log on to specific sites.

When we record, film and photograph

Upon your consent, we may photograph, film, live stream or record our interactions in which case we may process information such as your voice and image to support the implementation of the communication, dissemination and exploitation strategies in compliance with the Grant Agreements of our EU projects.

When you interact with us

When you contact us we collect your name, email address, phone number, country/location, job title, representation and company affiliation and any other information that you wish to provide to us in order to enable us to meet your request, sign up for an event or newsletters, or comply with contractual obligations or prepare to enter into a contract. In particular, we may also use your personal data to support the implementation of the communication, dissemination and exploitation strategies in compliance with the Grant Agreements of our EU projects.

The legal basis for such processing is either your directly obtained consent or is the legitimate interest in providing information, support and service to you, and these interests are not overridden by your rights to data protection. Where we rely on consent, you are free to withdraw this at any time. Should you wish not to receive any communication from us, please provide an email to compliance@rtds-group.com  and we will honour this request.

When you apply for a job

When you apply for a job in RTDS Association, we may collect your general identification and contact information, gender, CV, information about your education, competencies and skills, career and work history, job certificates, work permit, references and other relevant background information. We use this information in order to determine your eligibility for the job and select the right candidate for the position in question. We will retain your data for the purposes of identifying you as a potential candidate for future suitable vacancies and/or to inform you of future suitable vacancies.

The legal basis for processing and storing your job application, CV and related information is your consent and that the processing is necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. You can withdraw your consent or update your information at any time through by requesting so with an email to compliance@rtds-group.com.

When we conduct integrity due diligence investigations

When determined necessary, RTDS Association will perform integrity due diligence investigations. This includes collecting information to evaluate potential business relations or partners.  This investigation may include processing of personal data such as organizational position and roles, connections or relations to public authorities’ representatives or relevant decision makers, political position, contracts, relevant memberships, references, legal claims and reputational issues. The legal basis is to comply with legal obligations, pursue our legitimate interests and to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

2.Sharing of Personal Data

We may share personal data with RTDS .e.U. for the purpose of facilitating the development of new project proposals and related activities according to the strategic agreement between both organizations. Otherwise, we will not share your personal data with any other third party except for in circumstances where such sharing is necessary as part of our regular operations or to support you.

We use external third-party service providers for delivering services on our behalf and on our instructions as set out in a data processing agreement with the relevant service provider. We use such service providers for example for, development of communication material, communication services, event management, IT services, consultancy purposes. In such instances we may share your personal data with such parties to the extent necessary to perform such work.

Third-party service providers include: Google, LinkedIn, Twitter, Mailchimp, Instagram, Facebook, ResearchGate, Slack, Baboon, Prana.

We process personal data about individuals who feature in our publications, content and services, including information we have researched from publicly available sources (legitimate interests and for journalistic purposes).

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to market their products or services to you.

The legal basis for such processing is that the processing is necessary for compliance with contractual obligations as dissemination, exploitation and communication manager of our projects according to the Grant Agreements of our projects.

When required by law, regulation, legal process or an enforceable governmental request, we may share your personal data for legal reasons to public authorities, public funding agencies or governments.

3.Transfer of Personal Data

When sharing personal data to other parties as described above, we sometimes may need to transfer personal data to an organization established in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA) according to the Grant Agreements of our projects.

We will not transfer personal data to a third country outside of the EEA that does not provide adequate protection of personal data unless appropriate safeguards are applied or the transfer otherwise takes place in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

4.Cookies

The websites managed by RTDS Association use cookies to ensure you get the best user experience. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device to track usage patterns and record preferences. If you continue browsing, we assume you accept the use of cookies. Please read our Cookie Policy for more information about cookies.

5.Security of Processing

We will process your personal data securely and will apply and maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing. Access to personal data is strictly limited to authorized personnel of RTDS Association and its affiliates which have appropriate authorization for that data on the basis of contractual obligations.

6.Retention and Deletion of Data

Your personal data will be retained as long as necessary to fulfil legitimate purpose (s). If you or your employer have a contractual relationship with us, any personal data relating to you will be retained as long as necessary to enable us to fulfil our obligations relating to that contractual relationship.

If you consent to data processing as defined herein, we store your personal data until you withdraw your consent or once the personal data is no longer necessary for achieving the purpose of the processing.

7.Your Rights as a Data Subject

You have the right to request access to, and rectification of any information we have collected about you. To help us keep your personal data updated or you want to opt-out from receiving further communications we advise you to inform us of any changes or discrepancies via e-mail to compliance@rtds-group.com.

You have the right to be forgotten by deleting or restricting processing. To exercise your rights as a data subject, or if you wish to make a complaint regarding our compliance with this Privacy Policy, please contact us via compliance@rtds-group.com.

You have a right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority, but we encourage you to first contact us before filing such a complaint.

8.Privacy Policy of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy addresses the collection, use and disclosure of personal data by RTDS Association as described above. This Privacy Policy does not address or govern the privacy practices adopted by third parties on third party websites or services. Although we aim to only link to websites that share our high standards for privacy, we are not in any way responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by third party websites or services. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies applicable to such websites or services prior to providing your personal data.

9.Governing Law and Jurisdiction

All websites managed by RTDS Association are governed by Austrian Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal Data (DSG 2000) (law number) and European Community Law Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (better known as GDPR). Hence, the Courts of Vienna shall be the legal venue with exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising from your use of this website.

10.Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If such updates are minor and do not have a material meaning for your rights or the way we use personal data, we may make such changes without posting a specific notice on our website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to familiarize yourself with the latest updates. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that may affect your rights or the way we use personal data, we will provide a specific notice on our website.

11.How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments relating to this Privacy Policy or want to exercise your rights, please contact us at compliance@rtds-group.com.